Symposia |
Conveners |
16:10 - 19:00 Thursday, 29 August 2002
Approaching
the Dripline for Unstable Nuclei |
Jonson, B.
Chalmers
University, Göteborg |
14:40 - 17:30 Tuesday, 27 August 2002
Computational
Physics: Interdisciplinary Applications |
D. Stauffer
Universität
zu Köln |
14:40 - 17:30 Tuesday, 27 August 2002
Education |
Kleyn, A.
University
of Leyden |
14:40 - 17:30 Tuesday, 27 August 2002
European
Research Infrastructure (Neutron and Photon Sources, Low-Energy Ion Accelerators) |
Petroff, Y.
Lawrence
Berkeley National Laboratory |
16:10 - 19:00 Thursday, 29 August 2002
High-Energy
Accelerators and the Future of High-Energy Physics |
Wagner, A.
DESY |
16:10 - 19:00 Thursday, 29 August 2002
Nanostructures |
Pavesi, L.
Universita'
di Trento |
16:10 - 19:00 Thursday, 29 August 2002
Physics
for Development |
Wöste, L.
Freie
Universität, Berlin |
14:40 - 17:30 Tuesday, 27 August 2002
Physics
in Biology |
Ormos, P.
Research
Center for Biology, HAS, Szeged |
16:10 - 19:00 Thursday, 29 August 2002
Physics
in Space |
Swings, J.P.
Université
de Liège
Huber,
M.
ESA
Kuijpers,
J.
University
of Nijmegen |
14:40 - 17:30 Tuesday, 27 August 2002
Physics
of Conjugated Polymers and their Applications |
Salaneck, W. R.
IFM
Linköping University |
16:10 - 19:00 Thursday, 29 August 2002
Quantum
and Quantum-Optics Devices |
Ducloy, M.
Université
Paris Nord
Leuchs,
G.
Universität
Erlangen-Nürnberg
Raimond,
J.-M.
Université
Pierre et Marie Curie |
14:40 - 17:30 Tuesday, 27 August 2002
Quantum
Gases |
Mason, N. J.
University
College London
Hinds,
E. A.
University
of Sussex |
|
TENTATIVE PROGRAMME
OF THE SYMPOSIA |
PARALLEL SYMPOSIA
1–6
Globe Hall –
Level 0 – from 14:40 to 17:30
SYMPOSIUM 1:
EUROPEAN RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE (NEUTRON, MUON AND PHOTON SOURCES, LOW-ENERGY
ION ACCELERATORS)
Convener:
Y. Petroff (Lawrence
Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, USA)
14:45 F. Sette (ESRF,
Grenoble, France): X-ray science at the European Synchrotron Radiation Facility:
recent results and future challenges
15:13 M. Altarelli
(Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy): Science with VUV and soft X-ray synchrotron
light sources
15:41 F. Schluenzen
(Max-Planck-Arbeitsgruppen für strukturelle Molekularbiologie Hamburg,
Germany): Antibiotics targeting ribosomes
16:09 F. Mezei (Hahn-Meitner
Institut, Berlin, Germany): ESS: a quantum leap in research opportunities
16:37 R.Cywinski
(University of Leeds, UK): Muon beam research in condensed matter science:
achievements and prospects
17:05 F. Pászti
(KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics, Budapest, Hungary):
Ion beam analysis today and tomorrow
Room A – Level
0 – from 14:40 to 17:30
SYMPOSIUM 2:
EDUCATION
Convener:
A.W. Kleyn (Leiden
University, The Netherlands)
14:40 A.W. Kleyn
(Leiden University, The Netherlands): The Physics Education Division of EPS
14:45 E. Johansson
(Stockholm University, Sweden): School projects at the physics frontline
15:30 H. Ferdinande
(Universiteit Gent, EUPEN Consortium, Gent, Belgium): EUPEN's ongoing contribution
to European physics education
15:50 V. Urumov
(Institut za Fizika, Skopje, Macedonia) Physics in a small country
16:10 Break
16:30 R. Lambourne
(Open University, Milton Keynes, UK) Teaching physics at a distance: challenges
and solutions
16:50 G. Tibell
(Uppsala University, Sweden): Physics competitions — a way to promote the
discipline in schools
17:10 Zs. Rajkovits
(Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary) New types
of physics competitions for secondary school students
Room B – Level
0 – from 14:40 to 17:30
SYMPOSIUM 3:
PHYSICS IN BIOLOGY
Convener:
P. Ormos (Research
Center for Biology, HAS, Szeged, Hungary)
14:40 J. Howard (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology
and Genetics, Dresden, Germany): Coupling microtubule depolymerization to
ATP hydrolysis by the Kin I kinesin MCAK
15:10 U. Nienhaus
(University of Ulm, Germany): Exploring the rugged conformational energy
landscape of proteins
15:40 A. Dér
(Biological Research Centre HAS, Szeged, Hungary): The role of environmental
fluctuations in the function of proton pumps
16:10 Break
16:30 T. Duke (University
of Cambridge, UK): Active detection of sound in the inner ear
17:00 R.H. Austin
(Princeton University, USA): Micro to nanoscale machinery to unravel the
code of life
Room C – Level
0 – from 14:40 to 17:30
SYMPOSIUM 4:
PHYSICS OF CONJUGATED POLYMERS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS
Convener:
W.R. Salaneck
(IFM Linköping University, Sweden)
14:45 W.R. Salaneck
(IFM Linköping University, Sweden): Introduction
15:00 J.L. Brédas
(University of Arizona, Tucson, USA): Characterization of the charge transport
and energy transfer processes in organic semiconductors
15:30 W.R. Salaneck
(Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden): Photoelectron spectroscopy
of conjugated polymers
16:00 C. Taliani
(CNR, Bologna, Italy): Organic spintronics: a new perspective for organic
semiconductors
16:30 R. Friend
(University of Cambridge, UK): Polymer electronics
17:00 H. Hofstraat
(Philips Research, Department Polymers & Organic Chemistry, and University
of Amsterdam, Eindhoven, The Netherlands): Application of conjugated polymers
— We are just at the beginning
Room D – Level
0 – from 14:40 to 17:30
SYMPOSIUM 5:
QUANTUM GASES
Convener:
N.J. Mason (University
College London, UK)
Co-convener:
E. Hinds (University
of Sussex, Brighton, UK)
14:40 C.I. Westbrook
(Lab. Charles Fabry de l'Inst. d'Optique, Orsay, France): Studies of Penning
ionizing collisions in Bose-Einstein condensates
15:15 M. Inguscio
(Universita' di Firenze, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy): Fermi-Bose and Bose-Bose
quantum degenerate K-Rb mixtures
15:50 F. Masnou-Seeuws
(Laboratoire Aime Cotton, Orsay, France): Formation of ultracold molecules
via photoassociation of laser-cooled atoms
16:25 J. Dalibard
(Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris, France): Rotating
Bose-Einstein condensates and quantum vortices
17:00 E. Hinds (University
of Sussex, Brighton, UK): Taming the wild atom
Room E – Level
0 – from 14:40 to 17:30
SYMPOSIUM 6:
COMPUTATIONAL PHYSICS: INTERDISCIPLINARY APPLICATIONS
Convener:
D. Stauffer (Universität
zu Köln, Germany)
14:40 R.E. Ansorge
(University of Cambridge, UK): Physics in medical imaging
15:30 F. Kun (University
of Debrecen, Hungary): Fracture and Fragmentation of Disordered Solids
16:15 Break
16:45 D. Stauffer
(Universität zu Köln, Germany): How to convince others — simulations
of Sznajd models
PARALLEL SYMPOSIA
7–12
Globe Hall –
Level 0 – from 16:10 to 19:00
SYMPOSIUM 7:
HIGH-ENERGY ACCELERATORS AND THE FUTURE OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS
Convener:
A. Wagner (DESY,
Hamburg, Germany)
16:10 W. Buchmüller
(DESY, Hamburg, Germany): Theoretical perspectives of Particle Physics
16:38 L. Rolandi
(CERN, Geneva, Switzerland): What have experiments taught us?
17:06 B. Foster
(University of Bristol, UK, DESY, Hamburg, Germany): The scientific Roadmap
of Particle Physics in the coming 20 Years
17:34 K. Hübner
(CERN, Geneva, Switzerland): Challenges for accelerators
18:02 J. Carr (Centre
de Physique de Particules de Marseille, France): Particle Physics without
accelerators
18:30 I.F. Corbett
(ESO, Garching, Germany): Challenges of going global: new paradigms for Particle
Physics?
Room A – Level
0 – from 16:10 to 19:00
SYMPOSIUM 8:
NANOSTRUCTURES
Convener:
L. Pavesi (Universita'
di Trento, Italy)
16:10 L. Tiefenauer
(Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen PSI, Switzerland): Nanotechnology for Life
Sciences
16:50 U. Woggon
(Universität Dortmund, Germany): Ultrafast spectroscopy of quantum dots
17:30 D.L. Beke
(University of Debrecen, Hungary): Non-linear effects in diffusion on nanoscale
18:10 F. Iacona
(CNR-IMM, Catania, Italy): Photoluminescence and electroluminescence properties
of undoped and Er-doped Si nanocrystals
Room B – Level
0 – from 16:10 to 19:00
SYMPOSIUM 9:
QUANTUM AND QUANTUM-OPTICS DEVICES
Convener:
M. Ducloy (Université
Paris Nord, Villetaneuse, France)
Co-conveners:
G. Leuchs (Universität
Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany)
J.-M. Raimond
(Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
16:10 J.A. Jones
(Clarendon Laboratory, Oxford, UK): Quantum computing and Nuclear Magnetic
Resonance
16:35 J.I. Cirac
(Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany): Entangling
atomic ensembles
17:00 N. Gisin (Université
de Geneve, Switzerland): Quantum communication at telecom wavelengths
17:25 G. Rempe (Max-Planck-Institut
für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany): Optical cavity quantum electrodynamics
17:50 M. Orrit,
(CNRS & Universite Bordeaux, Talence, France): Quantum optics with single
nanoobjects
18:15 P. Joyez (CEA-Saclay,
Gif-sur-Yvette, France): Operation of a solid-state quantum bit circuit
Room C – Level
0 – from 16:10 to 19:00
SYMPOSIUM 10:
APPROACHING THE DRIPLINE FOR UNSTABLE NUCLEI
Convener:
B. Jonson (Chalmers/GU,
Göteborg, Sweden)
16:10 T. Nilsson
(CERN, Geneva, Switzerland): Exotic nuclei and radioactive beams at low energy
16:50 H. Fynbo (University
of Aarhus, Denmark): Multi-particle emission
17:10 F. Herfurth
(CERN, Geneva, Switzerland): Masses of dripline nuclei
17:30 T. Aumann
(GSI, Darmstadt, Germany): Exotic nuclei and radioactive beams at high energy
18:00 M. Freer (University
of Birmingham, UK): Clustering in neutron-rich nuclei
18:35 H. Simon (TU
Darmstadt, Germany): Unbound nuclei
Room D – Level
0 – from 16:10 to 19:00
SYMPOSIUM 11:
PHYSICS IN SPACE
Conveners:
J.P. Swings (Université
de Liège, Belgium)
Co-conveners:
M.C.E. Huber
(International Space Science Institute, Bern, Switzerland)
J. Kuijpers (University
of Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
16:10 C. Aerts (Katholieke
Universiteit, Leuven, Belgium): Asteroseismology: from the Sun to stars
17:00 I. Lehmann
(Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics, Garching, Germany): Recent
results from the X-ray Satellites Chandra and XMM-Newton
18:10 J.L. Puget
(Institut d’Astrophysique Spatiale, Orsay, France): Cosmic Microwave Background
measurements: status and future
Room E – Level
0 – from 16:10 to 19:00
SYMPOSIUM 12:
PHYSICS FOR DEVELOPMENT
Convener:
L. Wöste
(Freie Universität, Berlin, Germany)
Round Table Discussion
Speakers:
Z. Ben Lakhdar (University
of Tunis, El Manar-Tunis, Tunisia)
J.-L. Morán
López (Instituto Potosino de Investigación Científica
y Tecnológica, San Luis Potosí, Mexico)
A. Suzor-Weiner
(University Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
L. Wöste (Freie
Universität, Berlin, Germany)
N. Hounkonnou (National
University of Abomey-Calavi, Porto-Novo, Republic of Benin)
E. Lillethun (University
of Bergen, Norway)
|